Club Honors
2015 Award Winners
Developmental Awards
Developmental Player of the Year
Niko Kolega – Albertson White
Mia Bratti – Albertson Thunder
Developmental Goalkeeper of the Year
John DiStefano – Albertson White
Developmental Defensive Player of the Year
Charles Reina – Albertson White
Samantha Friedman – Albertson Thunder
Developmental Attacking Player of the Year
Mason Laliotis – Albertson Blue
Ella Ledwith – Albertson Thunder
Developmental Ironman of the Year
Aidan Breen – Albertson Blue
Elizabeth Staub – Albertson Wildfire
Young Awards (u10-u12)
Young Player of the Year
Aidan Isamel – Albertson Academy 03 (Bulldogs)
Rebecca Sparacio – Albertson Hurricanes
Giann Paul – Fury 03
Rene Lopez – Pre USSF 03B
Young Goalkeeper of the Year
Cole Nevins – Albertson Academy 03 (Bulldogs)
Sofia Bonavita – Albertson Thorns
Lauren LoCasio – Fury 05
Danny Alzate – Pre USSF 04
Young Defensive Player of the Year
Owen Parini – Albertson Storm
Emma Yen – Albertson Diamonds
Charlotte Cosgrove – Fury 05
Joseph Cerrato – Pre USSF 04
Young Attacking Player of the Year
Romeo Mrvica – Albertson Academy 03 (Bulldogs)
Ari Rosenberg – Albertson Diamonds
Liz Modano – Fury 03
Justin Vallecillo – Pre USSF 03B
Young Ironman of the Year
Shayaan Satti – Albertson Cyclones
Tali Fox – Albertson Diamonds
Leilani We – Albertson Diamonds
Tyler Glassberg – Pre USSF 05
Junior Awards (u13-u15)
Junior Player of the Year
Kayla Camacho – Albertson Lightning
Hope Neale – NPL 01
Victoria Minda – ECNL 00
Matteo Martino – Pre USSF 00
Junior Goalkeeper of the Year
Dylan Manger – NPL 00
Sydney Silverman – ECNL 00
Brando Hislop – Pre USSF 02
Junior Defensive Player of the Year
Sam Taskale – Albertson Lightning
Ellie Davis – NPL 00
Gigi Golden – ECNL 01
David Goncalves – Pre USSF 00
Junior Attacking Player of the Year
Nicole Pullano – Albertson Lightning
Clara Friend – Fury West
Brianna Jablonowski – ECNL 01
Dino Nicolaou – Pre USSF 02
Junior Ironman of the Year
Katie Winter – Albertson Lightning
Brianna Lee – NPL 00
Sarah DeFreitas – Pre ECNL 02
Jose Silva – USSF 14
Senior Awards (u16-u18)
Senior Player of the Year
Jilian Minda – NPL 98
Jules Thorn – ECNL 99
Matt Flax – USSF 18
Senior Goalkeeper of the Year
Ava McKane – NPL 98
Erica Lorenzana – ECNL 98
Jake Sharinn – USSF 16
Senior Defensive Player of the Year
Allyssa DiLorenzo – NPL 98
Marissa Giammarusco – ECNL 97
Josh Sacree – USSF 18
Senior Attacking Player of the Year
Madison Marciano – NPL 97
Francesca Picicci – ECNL 98
Areeb Azam – USSF 18
Senior Ironman of the Year
Lizzie McKay – NPL 97
Sofia Leone – ECNL 98
Stefan Golisz – USSF 16
Choice, Character and Memorial Awards
Michael Rizzo Memorial Award
for Outstanding Dedication to Goalkeeping
Joseph Como – Academy 98
Kevin Kennedy Memorial Award
for Outstanding Performance in Defending
Marissa Giammarusco – ECNL 97
Robert Blitz Memorial Award
for Outstanding Dedication to this Great Sport
Juliana Klaum – ECNL 97
Craig Grumet Memorial Award
for Outstanding Dedication to the World’s Greatest Games
Josh Wolfe – Wheatley High School
Tim Schweitzer Memorial Award
Ironman Award for Total Performance
Kikki Lobben – ECNL 97
Female College Player of the Year
Cari Roccaro – Notre Dame
Male College Player of the Year
Eddie Gibbons – Holy Cross
NPL Player of the Year
Rachel Rosen – NPL 98
ECNL Player of the Year
Caitlin Cosme – ECNL 98
USSF Player of the Year
Thriston Briacoe – USSF 16
Professional Player of the Year
Mike Grella – NY Red Bulls
Volunteer of the Year
Venne Salgueiro
Coach / Trainer of the Year
Marcelo Arango
Person of the Year
Glen Kashetsky
3rd Hall of Fame Inductee
Brad Butwin