Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2015 Award Winners

Developmental Awards

Developmental Player of the Year

Niko Kolega - Albertson White
Mia Bratti - Albertson Thunder

Developmental Goalkeeper of the Year

John DiStefano - Albertson White
 

Developmental Defensive Player of the Year

Charles Reina - Albertson White
Samantha Friedman - Albertson Thunder

 

Developmental Attacking Player of the Year

Mason Laliotis - Albertson Blue
Ella Ledwith - Albertson Thunder

 

Developmental Ironman of the Year

Aidan Breen - Albertson Blue
Elizabeth Staub - Albertson Wildfire

 

Young Awards (u10-u12)

Young Player of the Year

Aidan Isamel - Albertson Academy 03 (Bulldogs)
Rebecca Sparacio - Albertson Hurricanes
Giann Paul - Fury 03
Rene Lopez - Pre USSF 03B

Young Goalkeeper of the Year

Cole Nevins - Albertson Academy 03 (Bulldogs)
Sofia Bonavita - Albertson Thorns
Lauren LoCasio - Fury 05
Danny Alzate - Pre USSF 04

Young Defensive Player of the Year

Owen Parini - Albertson Storm
Emma Yen - Albertson Diamonds
Charlotte Cosgrove - Fury 05
Joseph Cerrato - Pre USSF 04

Young Attacking Player of the Year

Romeo Mrvica - Albertson Academy 03 (Bulldogs)
Ari Rosenberg - Albertson Diamonds
Liz Modano - Fury 03
Justin Vallecillo - Pre USSF 03B

Young Ironman of the Year

Shayaan Satti - Albertson Cyclones
Tali Fox - Albertson Diamonds
Leilani We - Albertson Diamonds

Tyler Glassberg - Pre USSF 05

 

Junior Awards (u13-u15)

Junior Player of the Year

Kayla Camacho - Albertson Lightning
Hope Neale - NPL 01
Victoria Minda - ECNL 00
Matteo Martino - Pre USSF 00

Junior Goalkeeper of the Year

Dylan Manger - NPL 00
Sydney Silverman - ECNL 00
Brando Hislop - Pre USSF 02

Junior Defensive Player of the Year

Sam Taskale - Albertson Lightning
Ellie Davis - NPL 00
Gigi Golden - ECNL 01
David Goncalves - Pre USSF 00

Junior Attacking Player of the Year

Nicole Pullano - Albertson Lightning
Clara Friend - Fury West
Brianna Jablonowski - ECNL 01
Dino Nicolaou - Pre USSF 02

Junior Ironman of the Year

Katie Winter - Albertson Lightning
Brianna Lee - NPL 00
Sarah DeFreitas - Pre ECNL 02
Jose Silva - USSF 14

 

Senior Awards (u16-u18)

Senior Player of the Year

Jilian Minda - NPL 98
Jules Thorn - ECNL 99
Matt Flax - USSF 18

Senior Goalkeeper of the Year

Ava McKane - NPL 98
Erica Lorenzana - ECNL 98
Jake Sharinn - USSF 16

Senior Defensive Player of the Year

Allyssa DiLorenzo - NPL 98
Marissa Giammarusco - ECNL 97
Josh Sacree - USSF 18

Senior Attacking Player of the Year

Madison Marciano - NPL 97
Francesca Picicci - ECNL 98
Areeb Azam - USSF 18

Senior Ironman of the Year

Lizzie McKay - NPL 97
Sofia Leone - ECNL 98
Stefan Golisz - USSF 16

 

Choice, Character and Memorial Awards

Michael Rizzo Memorial Award
for Outstanding Dedication to Goalkeeping

Joseph Como - Academy 98

Kevin Kennedy Memorial Award
for Outstanding Performance in Defending

Marissa Giammarusco - ECNL 97

Robert Blitz Memorial Award
for Outstanding Dedication to this Great Sport

Juliana Klaum - ECNL 97

Craig Grumet Memorial Award
for Outstanding Dedication to the World's Greatest Games

Josh Wolfe - Wheatley High School

Tim Schweitzer Memorial Award
Ironman Award for Total Performance

Kikki Lobben - ECNL 97

Female College Player of the Year

Cari Roccaro - Notre Dame

Male College Player of the Year

Eddie Gibbons - Holy Cross

NPL Player of the Year

Rachel Rosen - NPL 98

ECNL Player of the Year

Caitlin Cosme - ECNL 98

USSF Player of the Year

Thriston Briacoe - USSF 16

Professional Player of the Year

Mike Grella - NY Red Bulls

Volunteer of the Year

Venne Salgueiro

Coach / Trainer of the Year

Marcelo Arango

Person of the Year

Glen Kashetsky

3rd Hall of Fame Inductee

Brad Butwin